The Lake George Music Festival (LGMF) is a collaborative artist retreat for advanced young professionals. Musicians attend solely as a way to advance intellectually, artistically, and professionally; working closely together in a tight-knit community and nurturing atmosphere.
FLUTE
Catherine Baker – USA, Southeast Symphony, The University of Southern California
PICCOLO
Vincenzo Volpe – USA, University of Toronto, Case Western Reserve University
OBOE
Joshua Lauretig – USA, Buffalo Philharmonic, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Curtis Institute of Music
ENGLISH HORN
Lauren Williams – USA, Yale School of Music, The Juilliard School
CLARINET
Samuel Boutris – USA, Curtis Institute of Music, Yale School of Music
Graeme Steele Johnson – USA, Center for Musical Excellence, Yale School of Music
Jacob Sweet – USA, Yale School of Music
BASSOON
Eleni Katz – USA, Yale School of Music, University of Wisconsin- Madison
Yen Chen Wu – Taiwan, Ensemble Connect, Stony Brook University
HORN
Antonia Chandler – USA, Yale School of Music, Oberlin Conservatory of Music
Cody Halquist – USA, Yale School of Music, University of Michigan
TRUMPET
Andy Kozar – USA, Loadbang, Eastman School of Music, Manhattan School of Music
Eric Rizzo- USA, Phoenix Orchestra, Yale School of Music
TROMBONE
Kevin Dombrowski – USA, Illinois Symphony Orchestra, Fort Wayne Philharmonic
Alexander Theiss – USA, Texas Tech University, Texas Christian University
BASS TROMBONE
Zachary Haas – USA, Yale School of Music
TIMPANI/PERCUSSION
Stella Perlic – USA, Eastman School of Music, The Juilliard School
Hanna Weaver – USA, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Kansas City Symphony
HARP
Rosanna Moore – United Kingdom, Rochester Philharmonic, Eastman School of Music, Royal Northern College of Music
PIANO
Ronaldo Rolim – Brazil, Astral Artists, Peabody Conservatory, Yale School of Music, Trio Appassionata
Sun-A Park – USA, The Juilliard School, Yale School of Music, Peabody Conservatory
Xiaohui Yang – China, Peabody Institute, The Juilliard School, Curtis Institute of Music
Eloise Kim – USA, Colburn School, Manhattan School of Music
VIOLIN
Nikki Chooi – Canada, Astral Artists, Buffalo Philharmonic, Curtis Institute of Music
Heng-Han Hou – Canada, University of Toronto, New England Conservatory
Bora Kim – Canada, Yale School of Music, Colburn Conservatory of Music
Yoon Be Kim – USA, Yale School of Music, New England Conservatory
Barbora Kolářová – Czech Republic, Lincoln Center Stage, Malaysian Philharmonic
Milena Kolářová – Czech Republic, Czech Philharmonic
Giancarlo Latta – USA, Kinetic Ensemble, Shepard School of Music
Sophia Szokolay – Canada, Boston Philharmonic, New England Conservatory
Ryan Truby – Canada, Yale School of Music, Conservatoire de Musique de Montreal
Jung Tsai – Taiwan, Waterloo Symphony Orchestra, Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
Sarah Hadley-Yakir – USA, New England Conservatory of Music, Musikhochschule Köln
VIOLA
Jebat Kee – Malaysia, Malaysian Philharmonic, Eastman School of Music
Rosemary R. Nelis – USA, The Juilliard School, Bard Conservatory
Michael Resetar – USA, Lincoln Center Stage, HEMU, The Juilliard School
Jiawei Yan – China, The Orchestra NOW, Monclair Orchestra
CELLO
Mia Barcia-Colombo – USA, Lincoln Center Stage, Peabody Conservatory, USC Thornton School of Music
Samuel DeCaprio – USA, The Juilliard School, Yale School of Music, Eastman School of Music
Nicholas Finch – USA, Louisville Orchestra, The Juilliard School, Harvard University
Allan Hon – USA, San Diego Symphony, Kaleidoscope Chamber Orchestra
BASS
Kyle Motl – USA, Ghost Ensemble, Sibarg Ensemble
Charles Paul – USA, Rice University, Kinetoc Ensemble, Houston Symphony Orchestra
COMPOSITION
Carolina Heredia
George Lewis
David Ludwig
Juri Seo
Sheridan Seyfried
Alyssa Weinberg
Daniel Whitworth
ENSEMBLES IN RESIDENCE
Byrne:Kozar:Duo – Corrine Byrne, Andy Kozar
Seagle Colony Singers – Sedona Libero, Sarah Larkworthy, Anthony Rohr, Jake Stamatis, Lilias Pastia, Thomas Lynch
GUEST ARTISTS
Gahlord Dewald
John de los Santos
VOICE
Corrine Byrne – Stony Brook University, Manhattan School of Music, Byrne:Kozar:Duo
2019 COMMISSION
Sheridan Seyfried
Caprice for Solo Violin
2018 COMMISSION
Pascal Le Boeuf
Imp in Impulse
2017 COMMISSION
Sheridan Seyfried
Concerto for Two Violins
and Orchestra
2015 COMMISSION
Harry Stafylakis
Arc of Horizon
2013 COMMISSION
Brendan Faegre
The Brightness of Light
2018 COMMISSION
David Ludwig
Paganiniana
2018 COMMISSION
Christopher Rogerson
Four Meditations for Orchestra
2017 COMMISSION
Paul Dooley
Northern Nights
2014 COMMISSION
Michael Djupstrom
A Stave for Lake George
The Lake George Music Festival is a strong supporter of contemporary classical music, and annually hosts an international competition to promote its continued development and dissemination. Our mission is to discover the next generation of leading compositions and promote these works to the world at large.