2017 PARTICIPANTS

Flute
Piccolo

Isabel Gleicher – Manhattan School of Music, Yale School of Music
Brendan Ryan – University of Texas at Austin, University of Southern California

Oboe
English Horn

Nicholas Tisherman – Colburn School, New England Conservatory of Music, San Antonio Symphony
Lauren Williams – Yale School of Music, The Juilliard School 

Clarinet

Sam Boutris – Yale School of Music, Curtis Institute of Music
Slavko Popovic – Symphony in C, Curtis Institute of Music

Bassoon

Ryan Finefrock – Orchestra of the Southern Finger Lakes, Cleveland Institute of Music
Leah Kohn – University of Southern California, The Juilliard School

Horn

Antonia Chandler – Yale School of Music, Oberlin Conservatory of Music
Cody Halquist – Yale School of Music, University of Michigan
Craig Hubbard – Yale School of Music
Patrick Jankowski – Yale School of Music, Florida State University

Trumpet

Ansel Norris – Lincoln Chamber Brass, Northwestern University

Trombone

Elisabeth Shafer – Yale School of Music
Mary Tyler – Northwestern University

Bass Trombone

Zachary Haas – Yale School of Music

Timpani/Percussion

Garrett Arney – Ensemble ACJW, arx duo, Yale School of Music
Lisa Pegher – Northwestern University
Sam Um – Yale School of Music, Eastman School of Music

Piano

Michael Brofman – Brooklyn Art Song Society, Northwestern University
Sung-Soo Cho – Cleveland Institute of Music
Jacob Ertl – Assistant Professor of Piano; Nazareth College, Eastman School of Music
Esther Park – Assistant Professor; East Tennessee State University, Yale School of Music
Wei-Han Wu – Eastman School of Music

Violin

Niv Ashkenazi – The Juilliard School
Nikki Chooi – The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, Curtis Institute of Music
Timothy Chooi – Curtis Institute of Music
Julia Danitz – The Juilliard School
Stanichka Dimitrova – PhiloSonia, The Juilliard School
Sheng-Ching Hsu – Lincoln Center Stage, The Juilliard School
Barbora Kolářová – Lincoln Center Stage, Manhattan International Artists, Malaysian Philharmonic
Jaram Kim – Curtis Institute of Music
Avi Nagin – New Haven Symphony, Norwalk Symphony, Yale School of Music
Madalyn Parnas – Indiana Jacobs School of Music, Royal Academy of Music,
Megan Prokes – Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Carnegie Mellon University
Katya Poplyansky – Curtis Institute of Music
Moni Simenov – University of Southern California, Yale School of Music, IRIS Chamber Orchestra
Ryan Truby – Yale School of Music, Cegep du Vieux Montreal, Conservatoire de Musique de Montreal
Sarah Hadley-Yakir – New England Conservatory of Music
Daisuke Yamamoto – Richmond Symphony Orchestra, New World Symphony

Viola

Ren Martin-Doike – Paris Conservatory, Curtis Institute of Music
Sarah Greene – University of Southern California, Lincoln Center Stage
Lauren Nelson – Boston Baroque, New England Conservatory, Eastman School of Music
Yumi Oshima – Symphony in C, Hudson Valley Philharmonic, Albany Symphony
Damon Taheri – Manhattan School of Music
Lukáš Valášek – Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Cello

Mia Barcia-Colombo – Peabody Conservatory, USC Thornton School of Music
Nicholas Finch – Louisville Orchestra, The Juilliard School, Harvard University
Kimberly Jeong – Royal Conservatory at the Hagye, Yale School of Music
Iva Casian-Lakos – Oberlin Conservatory of Music
Schuyler Slack – Richmond Symphony, Cleveland Institute of Music

Double Bass

Vladimir Bernstein – The Juilliard School, Hawaii Symphony Orchestra
Peter Ferretti – The Juilliard School, New England Conservatory of Music
Dorian Jackman – Owensboro Symphony, Evansville Philharmonic, Indiana Jacobs School of Music

Composition

Paul Dooley – Composition Faculty; University of Michigan
David Ludwig – Composition Faculty; Curtis Institute of Music
Chris Rogerson – Young Concert Artists, Curtis Institute of Music
Sheridan Seyfried – Curtis Institute of Music
Steven Snowden – Northwestern University

Ensembles in Residence

Balún – Angélica Negrón, José Olivares, Nora Ruiz, Raul Reymundi
Brooklyn Art Song Society – Michael Brofman, Kristina Bachrach, Zach Finkelstein

Voice

Kristina Bachrach – Mannes College
Zach Finkelstein – Royal Conservatory of Music’s Glenn Gould School